Russian & CIS Metals & Mining Summit 2020

19 November, 2020

Lotte Hotel, Moscow, Russia

Summit will be held on 19 November 2020, in order to give time to all the participating countries to handle COVID-19 and to be ready for proper recovery of the industries, which we will discuss in the autumn.

OrganiserCo-organiser
OrganiserCo-organiser

Summit 2020 key features

  • Content-rich agenda with brand new topics and sessions
  • New speakers from China, Europe and other countries
  • Keynote with detailed macroeconomic analysis
  • Special 25th jubilee evening programme
  • And much more

Russian & CIS Metals & Mining Flashback 2019

Industry leading companies regularly attending:

Industrial metals

Evraz, Severstal, Chelpipe, NLMK, UGMK, MMK, TMK, OMK, NLMK, Siemens, Alcoa, Metalloinvest, Eramet and many others

Gold miners

Polyus Gold, Nord Gold, Krastsvetmet, GV Gold, Pavlik Gold, Amur Minerals, Kopy Goldfields, Highland and many others

Coal miners

SUEK, Evraz, EN+, Dtek, KTK, Russian Coal, OKD, Kolmar, Koks Group, China Coal, Tigers Realm, Mongolian Mining Corporation and many others



Speakers, Panellists and Hosts

Victor Evtukhov, State Secretary - Deputy Minister, Ministry of Industry and Trade Russia
Victor Evtukhov

State Secretary - Deputy Minister

Ministry of Industry and Trade Russia

Sergey Gorkov, General Director, Chairman of the Board, Rosgeologia
Sergey Gorkov

General Director, Chairman of the Board

Rosgeologia

Alexander Vedyakhin, First Deputy Chairman of the Executive Board, Sberbank
Alexander Vedyakhin

First Deputy Chairman of the Executive Board

Sberbank

Alexander Orlov, Head of department of chemical engineering and timber processing complex, Ministry of Industry and Trade Russia
Alexander Orlov

Head of department of chemical engineering and timber processing complex

Ministry of Industry and Trade Russia

Pavel Servatinsky, Head of Metallurgy and Materials Department, Ministry of Industry and Trade Russia
Pavel Servatinsky

Head of Metallurgy and Materials Department

Ministry of Industry and Trade Russia

Alexey Matushansky, Deputy Head of Strategic Development and Project Management Department, Ministry of Industry and Trade Russia
Alexey Matushansky

Deputy Head of Strategic Development and Project Management Department

Ministry of Industry and Trade Russia

Jörgen Sandström, Head of Mining and Metals Industry, World Economic Forum
Jörgen Sandström

Head of Mining and Metals Industry

World Economic Forum

Anna Tsivileva, Chairman of the Board of Directors, Kolmar Group
Anna Tsivileva

Chairman of the Board of Directors

Kolmar Group

Evgeny Bragin, Deputy General Director, UGMK
Evgeny Bragin

Deputy General Director

UGMK

Yuriy Gavrilov, Director - Strategy, Development & Transformation, Metalloinvest
Yuriy Gavrilov

Director - Strategy, Development & Transformation

Metalloinvest

Anton Bazulev, Director for international projects, RUSAL
Anton Bazulev

Director for international projects

RUSAL

Konstantin Arshakuni, Vice-President for strategy, NLMK
Konstantin Arshakuni

Vice-President for strategy

NLMK

Yaroslav Lisovolik, Head of Research Department, Managing Director, Sberbank
Yaroslav Lisovolik

Head of Research Department, Managing Director

Sberbank

Andrey Tarasov, First Deputy CEO, Petropavlovsk
Andrey Tarasov

First Deputy CEO

Petropavlovsk

Dmitry Gavrilin, Managing Director & CEO, Tigers Realm Coal
Dmitry Gavrilin

Managing Director & CEO

Tigers Realm Coal

Mikhail Damrin, CEO, Kopy Goldfields
Mikhail Damrin

CEO

Kopy Goldfields

Maxim Epifantsev, Director for environmental coordination, EVRAZ
Maxim Epifantsev

Director for environmental coordination

EVRAZ

Alexey Talnikov, Director for procurement and logistics , Chelpipe
Alexey Talnikov

Director for procurement and logistics

Chelpipe

Georgy Fotin, Executive Director, KAZ Minerals
Georgy Fotin

Executive Director

KAZ Minerals

Daria Goncharova, Director for Sustainable Development, Polymetal
Daria Goncharova

Director for Sustainable Development

Polymetal

Alla Baranovskaya, Chief Financial Officer, Highland Gold
Alla Baranovskaya

Chief Financial Officer

Highland Gold

Alexander Sidorin, Purchasing Director, OMK
Alexander Sidorin

Purchasing Director

OMK

Sergei Frolov, Vice President for Strategy and Communications , Industrial Metallurgical Holding
Sergei Frolov

Vice President for Strategy and Communications

Industrial Metallurgical Holding

Robin Young, CEO, Amur Minerals Corporation
Robin Young

CEO

Amur Minerals Corporation

Andrey Lebedev, Director for Government and Sectorial Ecology Programmes, Rosatom
Andrey Lebedev

Director for Government and Sectorial Ecology Programmes

Rosatom

Maxim Korolkov, First Deputy General Director for ecology projects , RosRAO
Maxim Korolkov

First Deputy General Director for ecology projects

RosRAO

Andrey Boev, Executive Director - Head of the Sector, Sberbank
Andrey Boev

Executive Director - Head of the Sector

Sberbank

Aleksandr Kovalchuk, Advisor to General Director, Russian Coal
Aleksandr Kovalchuk

Advisor to General Director

Russian Coal

Georgy Smirnov, Head of Treasury, Nordgold
Georgy Smirnov

Head of Treasury

Nordgold

Alexander Patlach, Director of project office, Gold of Kamchatka
Alexander Patlach

Director of project office

Gold of Kamchatka

Gennady Alekseev, General Director, SDS-Ugol
Gennady Alekseev

General Director

SDS-Ugol

Yan Veitsman, Managing director, Head of Metals & Mining division, Sberbank
Yan Veitsman

Managing director, Head of Metals & Mining division

Sberbank

Evgeny Antonov, Chief Operating Officer, Trans-Siberian Gold plc
Evgeny Antonov

Chief Operating Officer

Trans-Siberian Gold plc

Vadim Naftal, Head of industrial automation and metrology business unit, Norilsk Nickel
Vadim Naftal

Head of industrial automation and metrology business unit

Norilsk Nickel

Nikita Vorobyev, Director for Ecology, NLMK
Nikita Vorobyev

Director for Ecology

NLMK

Maria Krasnikova, Executive director, Commodity strategist, Sberbank Investment Research, Sberbank
Maria Krasnikova

Executive director, Commodity strategist, Sberbank Investment Research

Sberbank

Khaled Sulaiman Alohali, Senior Vice President, Corporate Affairs, Saudi Arabian Mining Company - Ma’aden
Khaled Sulaiman Alohali

Senior Vice President, Corporate Affairs

Saudi Arabian Mining Company - Ma’aden

Olga Plevako, Partner, Head of Metals & Mining, KPMG in Russia and the CIS
Olga Plevako

Partner, Head of Metals & Mining

KPMG in Russia and the CIS

Rodrik Cave, Director - Russia, Eastern Europe & Central Asia, CRU Group, London
Rodrik Cave

Director - Russia, Eastern Europe & Central Asia

CRU Group, London

Gan Guowei, Chief Representative, Russia, NFC
Gan Guowei

Chief Representative, Russia

NFC

Sergey Takhiev, Head of Corporate Finance, ALROSA
Sergey Takhiev

Head of Corporate Finance

ALROSA

Sergey Kashuba, Chairman, Union of Gold Producers of Russia
Sergey Kashuba

Chairman

Union of Gold Producers of Russia

Natalia Belyaeva, Deputy Chairman of the committee for environmental management and ecology, Business Russia
Natalia Belyaeva

Deputy Chairman of the committee for environmental management and ecology

Business Russia

Olga Gorokhovskaya, Managing Director Debt Capital Markets, Sberbank
Olga Gorokhovskaya

Managing Director Debt Capital Markets

Sberbank

Vladimir Liman, Managing Director, Head of Commodity Trading, Sberbank
Vladimir Liman

Managing Director, Head of Commodity Trading

Sberbank

Andrey Churin, Chairman - Coal Industry Committee, Russian Chamber of Trade & Industry
Andrey Churin

Chairman - Coal Industry Committee

Russian Chamber of Trade & Industry

Vladislav Portnov, CEO, United Mongolian Mining & Investment Company
Vladislav Portnov

CEO

United Mongolian Mining & Investment Company

Who you will meet? Companies regularly attending:

Amur Minerals Corp
ArcelorMittal CIS
Arlan Investment
Aterra Capital
Atlantic Ro-Ro Carriers
Azarga Metals
B2Gold Corp
Badische Stahl
Baltic Mercur JSC
Baring Vostok Capital Partners
Bearing Point
Belarussian Railways
Boart Longyear
Boston Consulting
Buryatia Coal Company
Carbo One
Centerra Gold CIS
Chelpipe
CRU Group
Danieli & C. Officine Meccaniche
Danieli Corus
Dassault Systemes
East Siberian Coal company
ECTP Trading
Ekmekciogullari Group
Embassy of Canada
EN+ Vostsibugol
Energoprom Group
Energy Resources Mongolia
Esfahan Steel Co
Esta Group AG
Eurasian Resources Group
EuroChem Trading
Eusider
EVRAZ Holding & EVRAZ Raspadskaya
Fesco Transportation
Galex Steel
Gazprom Bank
Gefco
Gidrometallurgiya
Global Gold Corp
Goldman Sachs Russia
GV Gold Vishochayshiy

Highland Gold Mining
IG Copper
IG Group/Amur
Inter RAO
Interpipe
IOS SHIPBROKERS
ISD - Industrial Union of Donbass
ITOCHU Corp
IZ-KARTEX - P.G. Korobkov
J.P. Morgan
JFE Steel Corp
Kazakhstan Railways
KOKS Group
Kopy Goldfields
Krastsvetmet
Kuzbassrazrezugol
Liebherr Russland
London Metal Exchange
London Stock Exchange
Lo's Shipbrokers
M2 Capital
Magnitogorsk Steel MMK
Manitou Vostok
Marex Spectron
Mechel Mining
Metalloinvest
Mitsui & Co. Moscow
MOEX
Mongolia Mining RF
NGMK Navoi Mining & Metallurgical Co
NLMK Steel
Nordgold
NPK OVK
OMK Group
Oschatz
OTEKO JSC
Pavlik Gold - Arlan
Petropavlovsk
Petropavlovsk Iron Ore
Polymetal
Polyus Gold
Primetals Technologies Austria
RIVS

Rock Capital Partners
Russian Chamber of Trade & Industry
Russian Coal
Russian Railways
Salzgitter Mannesmann
Severstal
Severstal Metiz
SGS Kazakhstan
Shell Neft
Shirpur Gold Refinery
Sibresource
Siemens VAI Metals Technologies
Stena Line Scandinavia
SUEK Coal & SUEK-Krasnoyarsk
SUEK, Sibniiugleobogaschenie
Sun Mining
System Capital Management
Tau-Ken Altyn
Tau-Ken Samruk
Tenova East Europe
Termo Techno
Tezcan Galvaniz
Tigers Realm Coal
TIS Ruda
TMK Group
Transfingroup
Transport Assets Management
Tubular Steel Inc
Turkish Steel Exporters Association
UGMK Ural Mining & Metallurgical Co.
Union of Gold Producers of Russia
Uralelektra
Uralmash Machine-Building Corp
Vale International
Vermeer East
Vertex Mining Company
Visagio
VIY Management
VTB Bank
Wardell Armstrong
Wood MacKenzie
Yamata Yatirim A.S.
Zaporozh Steel

Interested in speaking at the Summit 2020?
Email us!