Russian & CIS Metals & Mining Summit 2018

23rd Conference for Russian & CIS metals producers and miners: steel, iron, gold, copper, aluminium, coal, energy metals

22 - 23 May 2018



Speakers, Panellists and Hosts 2018

Konstantin Lagutin, Vice President - Investment projects, NLMK Steel
Konstantin Lagutin

Vice President - Investment projects

NLMK Steel

Kazuo Mike Fujisawa, Principal - Overseas Business, Corporate Planning, JFE Steel, Japan
Kazuo Mike Fujisawa

Principal - Overseas Business, Corporate Planning

JFE Steel, Japan

Sergey Krivokhizhin, Chief Commodity Analyst, Eurasian Resources Group
Sergey Krivokhizhin

Chief Commodity Analyst

Eurasian Resources Group

Konstantin Arshakuni, Director, Strategy and Business Development, NLMK Steel
Konstantin Arshakuni

Director, Strategy and Business Development

NLMK Steel

Andrey Tarasov, First Deputy CEO, Petropavlovsk
Andrey Tarasov

First Deputy CEO

Petropavlovsk

Sergei Frolov, Vice President for Strategy and Communications , Industrial Metallurgical Holding
Sergei Frolov

Vice President for Strategy and Communications

Industrial Metallurgical Holding

Gennadiy Skopov, Chief Technical Director, UGMK Ural Mining & Metallurgical Company
Gennadiy Skopov

Chief Technical Director

UGMK Ural Mining & Metallurgical Company

Sergey Kumov, Head of the Group -
Sergey Kumov

Head of the Group - "Technology breakthrough" programme

Norilsk Nickel

Battsengel Gotov, CEO and Executive Director, Mongolian Mining Corporation
Battsengel Gotov

CEO and Executive Director

Mongolian Mining Corporation

Maksim Semenovykh, Head of Corporate Strategy Department, Severstal
Maksim Semenovykh

Head of Corporate Strategy Department

Severstal

Vasiliy Makarov, CEO, Pavlik Gold - Arlan
Vasiliy Makarov

CEO

Pavlik Gold - Arlan

Boris Yatsenko, Partner, Head of Metals & Mining Group in Russia and CIS, EY
Boris Yatsenko

Partner, Head of Metals & Mining Group in Russia and CIS

EY

Peter Balka, Managing Director & CEO, Tigers Realm Coal
Peter Balka

Managing Director & CEO

Tigers Realm Coal

Johannes Rothberger, Technical Sales Manager - Direct Reduction, Primetals Technologies
Johannes Rothberger

Technical Sales Manager - Direct Reduction

Primetals Technologies

Bayar Sadashiv Shetty, Commercial Director, AL Ghurair Iron & Steel
Bayar Sadashiv Shetty

Commercial Director

AL Ghurair Iron & Steel

Rodrik Cave, Director - Russia, Eastern Europe & Central Asia, CRU Group, London
Rodrik Cave

Director - Russia, Eastern Europe & Central Asia

CRU Group, London

Aleksandr Kovalchuk, General Director; Advisor, Coal Markets Research Insitute; Russian Coal
Aleksandr Kovalchuk

General Director; Advisor

Coal Markets Research Insitute; Russian Coal

Yury Mishin, Director for International Affairs, Russian Aluminium Association
Yury Mishin

Director for International Affairs

Russian Aluminium Association

Kirill Kirilenko, Precious metals Analyst, CRU Group
Kirill Kirilenko

Precious metals Analyst

CRU Group

Sergey Chernov, Head of Commodities Procurement, Chelpipe
Sergey Chernov

Head of Commodities Procurement

Chelpipe

Sergey Belov, Deputy CEO, Refinery, Krastvetmet
Sergey Belov

Deputy CEO, Refinery

Krastvetmet

Mikhail Damrin, CEO, Kopy Goldfields
Mikhail Damrin

CEO

Kopy Goldfields

Aleksandr Grigorev, Director of Coal Research, Institute of Natural Monopolies Research
Aleksandr Grigorev

Director of Coal Research

Institute of Natural Monopolies Research

Airat Khalikov, Director of Economic Forecasting Centre, Gazprombank
Airat Khalikov

Director of Economic Forecasting Centre

Gazprombank

Alexander Gareev, Head of natural resources, Eurasian Development Bank
Alexander Gareev

Head of natural resources

Eurasian Development Bank

Maria Krasnikova, Metals & Mining Analyst, Sberbank CIB
Maria Krasnikova

Metals & Mining Analyst

Sberbank CIB

Randolph Lewis, President - Russian Operations, Amur Minerals Corporation
Randolph Lewis

President - Russian Operations

Amur Minerals Corporation

Robert Mantse, Vice-Chairman, M2 Capital Partners
Robert Mantse

Vice-Chairman

M2 Capital Partners

Sergey Shchavelev, Head of Precious Metals , Moscow Stock Exchange
Sergey Shchavelev

Head of Precious Metals

Moscow Stock Exchange

Nikolay Matyash, Managing Director, Mining Advisory Council
Nikolay Matyash

Managing Director

Mining Advisory Council

Konstantin Shelyastin, Senior Project Manager, Bryanston
Konstantin Shelyastin

Senior Project Manager

Bryanston

Nils Naujok, Partner, PwC Strategy&
Nils Naujok

Partner

PwC Strategy&

Paulo Carvalho, Principal Consultant, CRU Group
Paulo Carvalho

Principal Consultant

CRU Group

Sanjeev Dutta, Executive Director, Commodities, DMCC
Sanjeev Dutta

Executive Director, Commodities

DMCC

Meiramgaly Tleuzhanov, Plant Director, Tau-Ken Altyn
Meiramgaly Tleuzhanov

Plant Director

Tau-Ken Altyn

Georgy Fotin, Investment Director, Far East Investment and Export Agency
Georgy Fotin

Investment Director

Far East Investment and Export Agency

Timur Andreev, Vice-President, The Russian-Asian Union of Industrialists and Entrepreneurs
Timur Andreev

Vice-President

The Russian-Asian Union of Industrialists and Entrepreneurs

Vladislav Portnov, CEO, United Mongolian Mining & Investment Company
Vladislav Portnov

CEO

United Mongolian Mining & Investment Company

Alexey Kuznetsov, Partner, EY
Alexey Kuznetsov

Partner

EY

Dmitry Pyatkov, Head of market research and analysis department, Translom
Dmitry Pyatkov

Head of market research and analysis department

Translom

Rajendra Pathak, Vice President Business Development , Eusider S.P.A.
Rajendra Pathak

Vice President Business Development

Eusider S.P.A.

Alexander Kvashnin, Executive Director, Association of Heating Radiator Producers
Alexander Kvashnin

Executive Director

Association of Heating Radiator Producers

Ilya Shlugleyt, Communications Department, Highland Gold Mining
Ilya Shlugleyt

Communications Department

Highland Gold Mining

Anton Kim, Deputy General Director for operations, Highland Gold - RussDragMet
Anton Kim

Deputy General Director for operations

Highland Gold - RussDragMet

Who you will meet? Companies regularly attending:

Amur Minerals Corp
ArcelorMittal CIS
Arlan Investment
Aterra Capital
Atlantic Ro-Ro Carriers
Azarga Metals
B2Gold Corp
Badische Stahl
Baltic Mercur JSC
Baring Vostok Capital Partners
Bearing Point
Belarussian Railways
Boart Longyear
Boston Consulting
Buryatia Coal Company
Carbo One
Centerra Gold CIS
Chelpipe
CRU Group
Danieli & C. Officine Meccaniche
Danieli Corus
Dassault Systemes
East Siberian Coal company
ECTP Trading
Ekmekciogullari Group
Embassy of Canada
EN+ Vostsibugol
Energoprom Group
Energy Resources Mongolia
Esfahan Steel Co
Esta Group AG
Eurasian Resources Group
EuroChem Trading
Eusider
EVRAZ Holding & EVRAZ Raspadskaya
Fesco Transportation
Galex Steel
Gazprom Bank
Gefco
Gidrometallurgiya
Global Gold Corp
Goldman Sachs Russia
GV Gold Vishochayshiy

Highland Gold Mining
IG Copper
IG Group/Amur
Inter RAO
Interpipe
IOS SHIPBROKERS
ISD - Industrial Union of Donbass
ITOCHU Corp
IZ-KARTEX - P.G. Korobkov
J.P. Morgan
JFE Steel Corp
Kazakhstan Railways
KOKS Group
Kopy Goldfields
Krastsvetmet
Kuzbassrazrezugol
Liebherr Russland
London Metal Exchange
London Stock Exchange
Lo's Shipbrokers
M2 Capital
Magnitogorsk Steel MMK
Manitou Vostok
Marex Spectron
Mechel Mining
Metalloinvest
Mitsui & Co. Moscow
MOEX
Mongolia Mining RF
NGMK Navoi Mining & Metallurgical Co
NLMK Steel
Nordgold
NPK OVK
OMK Group
Oschatz
OTEKO JSC
Pavlik Gold - Arlan
Petropavlovsk
Petropavlovsk Iron Ore
Polymetal
Polyus Gold
Primetals Technologies Austria
RIVS

Rock Capital Partners
Russian Chamber of Trade & Industry
Russian Coal
Russian Railways
Salzgitter Mannesmann
Severstal
Severstal Metiz
SGS Kazakhstan
Shell Neft
Shirpur Gold Refinery
Sibresource
Siemens VAI Metals Technologies
Stena Line Scandinavia
SUEK Coal & SUEK-Krasnoyarsk
SUEK, Sibniiugleobogaschenie
Sun Mining
System Capital Management
Tau-Ken Altyn
Tau-Ken Samruk
Tenova East Europe
Termo Techno
Tezcan Galvaniz
Tigers Realm Coal
TIS Ruda
TMK Group
Transfingroup
Transport Assets Management
Tubular Steel Inc
Turkish Steel Exporters Association
UGMK Ural Mining & Metallurgical Co.
Union of Gold Producers of Russia
Uralelektra
Uralmash Machine-Building Corp
Vale International
Vermeer East
Vertex Mining Company
Visagio
VIY Management
VTB Bank
Wardell Armstrong
Wood MacKenzie
Yamata Yatirim A.S.
Zaporozh Steel

Summit Video Flashback 2017

In Video:
Metalloinvest,
Eurasian Resources Group,
SUEK Coal,
Severstal,
Interpipe,
NLMK,
Petropavlovsk,
Nordgold

Summit 2018 key features

  • 2 content-rich summit days

  • 16  informative sessions and debates

  • 50+ high-profile speakers

  • 1-to-1 buyer-seller meetings:

Industrial metals updates 2017:
MMK, McKinsey, Evraz, NLMK, Goldman Sachs

Gold miners debate 2017:
Polyus Gold, Nord Gold, Amur Minerals

Coal miners in open discussion, 2017: Vostochniy Port, EVRAZ, MC Kolmar, DTEK, Siberian Anthracite, EN Plus Group

1-to-1 meetings

Industrial Metals | Gold Mining | Coal - regularly attending

Industrial metals

Evraz, Severstal, Chelpipe, UGMK, MMK, TMK, OMK, NLMK, Siemens, Alcoa, Metalloinvest, Eramet

Gold miners

Polyus Gold, Nord Gold, Krastsvetmet, GV Gold, Pavlik Gold, Amur Minerals, Kopy Goldfields, Highland...

Coal miners

SUEK, Evraz, EN+, Dtek, KTK, Russian Coal, OKD, Kolmar, Koks Group, China Coal, Tigers Realm

Contact conference management

Interested in speaking at Conference in 2018? Email us!

Olga Andreevskikh
Summit  Director
T +44 20 8004 5697
O.Andreevskikh@adamsmithconferences.com

srybny2

Dmitry Srybny
Partnership and Sponsorship manager
T +44 20 8004 5704
DSrybny@adamsmithconferences.com

Anna Gracheva
Bookings & Logistics Manager
T +7 495 232 4060 ext 31002
a.gracheva@adamsmithconferences.com

me

Julia Sadieva
Marketing & Communications  Manager
T +7 495 232 4060
j.sadieva@adamsmithconferences.com

o

Marsel Ziganshin
Customer Services Manager
T +7 495 232 4060
Marsel@adamsmithconferences.com

unadjustednonraw thumb 782 002

Vladislav Sebyakin
Delegate Sales Manager
T +44 20 7112 8783; +74952324060
M +7 968 470 32 88
v.sebyakin@adamsmithconferences.com