Russian & CIS Metals & Mining Summit 2017

Largest Conference & Portal for metals producers and miners in Russia, Ukraine, Kazakhstan & CIS

11 - 12 April 2017

Photographs from 2017 conference

Konstantin Lagutin, Vice President - Investment projects, NLMK Steel
Konstantin Lagutin

Vice President - Investment projects

NLMK Steel

Yuriy Gavrilov, Director - Strategy & Development, Metalloinvest
Yuriy Gavrilov

Director - Strategy & Development

Metalloinvest

Andrey Tarasov, First Deputy CEO, Petropavlovsk
Andrey Tarasov

First Deputy CEO

Petropavlovsk

Sergei Opanasenko, Director of Operational Effectiveness, Eurasian Resources Group
Sergei Opanasenko

Director of Operational Effectiveness

Eurasian Resources Group

Sergey Kashuba, Chairman, Union of Gold Producers of Russia
Sergey Kashuba

Chairman

Union of Gold Producers of Russia

Ilya Kolomeets, Marketing Director, OMK - United Metallurgical Co
Ilya Kolomeets

Marketing Director

OMK - United Metallurgical Co

Yulia Zakharova, Head of Subsoil Use, Legal & GR [Guest], Nordgold
Yulia Zakharova

Head of Subsoil Use, Legal & GR [Guest]

Nordgold

Evgeny Masternak, Managing Director (Coal Business), EN+ Group
Evgeny Masternak

Managing Director (Coal Business)

EN+ Group

Pavel Vorobyev, Chief Economist, Corporate Strategy, Severstal
Pavel Vorobyev

Chief Economist, Corporate Strategy

Severstal

Olga Shemshur, Head of Strategic Development, Magnitogorsk Steel - MMK
Olga Shemshur

Head of Strategic Development

Magnitogorsk Steel - MMK

Sergey Stepanov, Vice-President, Head of the Coal Division , EVRAZ
Sergey Stepanov

Vice-President, Head of the Coal Division

EVRAZ

Vadim Dubasov, Director of Project Management [VIP Guest], NLMK Steel
Vadim Dubasov

Director of Project Management [VIP Guest]

NLMK Steel

Alexander Sapronov, Chief Operating Officer, First Freight Company
Alexander Sapronov

Chief Operating Officer

First Freight Company

Vladimir Sosipatorov, CEO, First Heavy Haul Company
Vladimir Sosipatorov

CEO

First Heavy Haul Company

Wolfgang Panhuber, Technical Sales for Direct Reduction, Primetals Technologies
Wolfgang Panhuber

Technical Sales for Direct Reduction

Primetals Technologies

Victor Brodskiy, Deputy Director of Planning and Economy Dept [Guest], MECHEL
Victor Brodskiy

Deputy Director of Planning and Economy Dept [Guest]

MECHEL

Mesut Firat, Senior Steel Expert, Turkish Steel Exporters Association
Mesut Firat

Senior Steel Expert

Turkish Steel Exporters Association

Sunil Anand, Sales, Marketing & Business Development [Guest], ArcelorMittal KZ
Sunil Anand

Sales, Marketing & Business Development [Guest]

ArcelorMittal KZ

Dmitry Svezhenets, Head of the International Marketing Department, TMK Group
Dmitry Svezhenets

Head of the International Marketing Department

TMK Group

John Atherton, Director, ICMM - International Council on Mining & Metals
John Atherton

Director

ICMM - International Council on Mining & Metals

Vyacheslav Tkachenko, Director - Marketing and Market conditions [Guest], MECHEL
Vyacheslav Tkachenko

Director - Marketing and Market conditions [Guest]

MECHEL

Vladimir Zaluzhsky, Investor Relations Director, Severstal Steel
Vladimir Zaluzhsky

Investor Relations Director

Severstal Steel

Sergey Rezontov, Finance Director [VIP Guest], MECHEL
Sergey Rezontov

Finance Director [VIP Guest]

MECHEL

Sergey Islamov, Director, SUEK Coal - Institute for Coal Enrichment
Sergey Islamov

Director

SUEK Coal - Institute for Coal Enrichment

Elena Patimova, Head of Commodity Buy Side Sales , London Metal Exchange
Elena Patimova

Head of Commodity Buy Side Sales

London Metal Exchange

Mauro Longobardo, Chief Operating Officer [Guest], Interpipe
Mauro Longobardo

Chief Operating Officer [Guest]

Interpipe

Roman Shetinskiy, Head of Strategy and Business Development, GV Gold Vysochaishy
Roman Shetinskiy

Head of Strategy and Business Development

GV Gold Vysochaishy

Aleksandr Grigorev, Director of Coal Research, Institute of Natural Monopolies Research
Aleksandr Grigorev

Director of Coal Research

Institute of Natural Monopolies Research

Ehsan Dashtianeh, Deputy Managing Director - Sales & Marketing, Esfahan Steel
Ehsan Dashtianeh

Deputy Managing Director - Sales & Marketing

Esfahan Steel

Sergei Frolov, Vice President for Strategy and Communications , KOKS Group
Sergei Frolov

Vice President for Strategy and Communications

KOKS Group

Gennadiy Skopov, Chief Technical Specialist, UGMK Ural Mining & Metallurgical Company
Gennadiy Skopov

Chief Technical Specialist

UGMK Ural Mining & Metallurgical Company

Yuriy Makarov, General Director, Petropavlovsk IC
Yuriy Makarov

General Director

Petropavlovsk IC

Randolph Lewis, President - Russian Operations, Amur Minerals Corporation
Randolph Lewis

President - Russian Operations

Amur Minerals Corporation

Tom Bowens, General Director, IG Copper & Freeport McMoRan
Tom Bowens

General Director

IG Copper & Freeport McMoRan

Peter Balka, Managing Director & CEO, Tigers Realm Coal
Peter Balka

Managing Director & CEO

Tigers Realm Coal

Alexei Mojarov, Economist & Independent Expert, Former Economist, Special Unit on Commodities, UNCTAD
Alexei Mojarov

Economist & Independent Expert

Former Economist, Special Unit on Commodities, UNCTAD

Alla Baranovskaya, Chief Financial Officer, Highland Gold - RussDragMet
Alla Baranovskaya

Chief Financial Officer

Highland Gold - RussDragMet

Asiye Ay, Commercial Director, Tezcan Galvaniz, Turkey
Asiye Ay

Commercial Director

Tezcan Galvaniz, Turkey

Maxim Matveev, Vice-President, Aterra Capital
Maxim Matveev

Vice-President

Aterra Capital

Paul MacGregor, Managing Director, Head of Sales, London Metal Exchange
Paul MacGregor

Managing Director, Head of Sales

London Metal Exchange

Rodrik Cave, Director - Russia, Eastern Europe & Central Asia, CRU Group
Rodrik Cave

Director - Russia, Eastern Europe & Central Asia

CRU Group

Vladimir Anakin, Head of Commodities, Metals & Mining Intelligence
Vladimir Anakin

Head of Commodities

Metals & Mining Intelligence

Rebecca Gordon, Managing Consultant, CRU Group, London
Rebecca Gordon

Managing Consultant

CRU Group, London

Kirill Kozenyashev, Head of Trading, ECTP Trading
Kirill Kozenyashev

Head of Trading

ECTP Trading

Andrey Churin, Chairman - Coal Industry Committee, Russian Chamber of Trade & Industry
Andrey Churin

Chairman - Coal Industry Committee

Russian Chamber of Trade & Industry

Aleksandr Kovalchuk, General Director; Advisor, Coal Markets Research Insitute; Russian Coal
Aleksandr Kovalchuk

General Director; Advisor

Coal Markets Research Insitute; Russian Coal

Vasiliy Makarov, CEO, Pavlik Gold - Arlan
Vasiliy Makarov

CEO

Pavlik Gold - Arlan

Elena Nesterova, CEO, Arlan Investment Co - Pavlik Gold
Elena Nesterova

CEO

Arlan Investment Co - Pavlik Gold

Boris Yatsenko, Partner, Head of Metals & Mining Group in Russia and CIS, EY
Boris Yatsenko

Partner, Head of Metals & Mining Group in Russia and CIS

EY

Georgi Slavov, Head of Research, Marex Spectron
Georgi Slavov

Head of Research

Marex Spectron

Mikhail Damrin, CEO, Kopy Goldfields
Mikhail Damrin

CEO

Kopy Goldfields

Dorian Nicol, President and CEO, Azarga Metals Corp
Dorian Nicol

President and CEO

Azarga Metals Corp

Vladislav Portnov, CEO, United Mongolian Mining & Investment Company
Vladislav Portnov

CEO

United Mongolian Mining & Investment Company

Nikolay Matyash, Managing Director, Mining Advisory Council
Nikolay Matyash

Managing Director

Mining Advisory Council

Igor Malyshev, CEO, Tube Industry Development Fund
Igor Malyshev

CEO

Tube Industry Development Fund

Diana Asonova, Correspondent, Thomson Reuters
Diana Asonova

Correspondent

Thomson Reuters

Sergey Belov, Deputy CEO, Refinery, Krastvetmet
Sergey Belov

Deputy CEO, Refinery

Krastvetmet

Stephen Duck, Senior Coal Analyst, CRU Group, London
Stephen Duck

Senior Coal Analyst

CRU Group, London

Nils Naujok, Partner, Operations, , PwC Strategy&
Nils Naujok

Partner, Operations,

PwC Strategy&

Sergei Padalko, Head of Metals & Mining, PRIME Business News Agency
Sergei Padalko

Head of Metals & Mining

PRIME Business News Agency

Daria Fyodorova, Senior Gold Analyst, Gold Mining News
Daria Fyodorova

Senior Gold Analyst

Gold Mining News

Oleg Pertsovsky, Strategy and R&D Director, Skolkovo Foundation - Energy Efficient Technologies
Oleg Pertsovsky

Strategy and R&D Director

Skolkovo Foundation - Energy Efficient Technologies

Horst Faust, Sales director, Herzog Maschinenfabrik
Horst Faust

Sales director

Herzog Maschinenfabrik

Markus Malinen, Vice President EMEA, Quintiq
Markus Malinen

Vice President EMEA

Quintiq

Airat Khalikov, Head of Industrial Analytics, Gazprombank
Airat Khalikov

Head of Industrial Analytics

Gazprombank

Aleksandr Gurov, Editor-in-Chief, Steel Times International
Aleksandr Gurov

Editor-in-Chief

Steel Times International

Nina Goulis, Partner, Corporate Tax, Moscow, KPMG Russia
Nina Goulis

Partner, Corporate Tax, Moscow

KPMG Russia

Tatiana Alieva, Senior Researcher, Candidate of Economic Science, Luzin Economic Studies Institute, Kola Science Center
Tatiana Alieva

Senior Researcher, Candidate of Economic Science

Luzin Economic Studies Institute, Kola Science Center

Ekaterina Ourakova, Senior Editor, Argus Media
Ekaterina Ourakova

Senior Editor

Argus Media

Yuriy Plakitkin, Deputy Director , Institute for Energy Research RAN
Yuriy Plakitkin

Deputy Director

Institute for Energy Research RAN

Eliza Kokavecz, Marketing Analyst [1-to-1 Meetings], Vale SA
Eliza Kokavecz

Marketing Analyst [1-to-1 Meetings]

Vale SA

Sergey Chernov, Head of Commodity Markets Analysis [1-to-1 Meetings], Chelpipe
Sergey Chernov

Head of Commodity Markets Analysis [1-to-1 Meetings]

Chelpipe

Ilya Shlugleyt, Head of Communications [1-to-1 Meetings], Highland Gold - Krastsvetmet
Ilya Shlugleyt

Head of Communications [1-to-1 Meetings]

Highland Gold - Krastsvetmet

Balady Sadashiv Shetty, Commercial Director, AL Ghurair Iron & Steel
Balady Sadashiv Shetty

Commercial Director

AL Ghurair Iron & Steel

Speakers, Panellists and Hosts in 2017 include:

Gold Mining Speakers include

  • Alya Samokhvalova, Petropavlovsk
  • Sergey Vasilyev, GV Gold Visochayshiy
  • Vasiliy Makarov, PAVLIK Gold - Arlan
  • Elena Nesterova, ARLAN Investment Co - Pavlik Gold
  • Meyramgaliy Tleuzhanov, TAU KEN ALTYN
  • Mikhail Damrin, KOPY Goldfields
  • Kate Eged, London Metal Exchange
  • Randolph Lewis, Amur Minerals Corp
  • Tom Bowens, AMUR Minerals - IG Copper & Freeport McMoRan
  • Dorian Nicol, Azarga Metals

for ALL Speakers click [Full List]... 

Industrial Speakers include

  • Ilya Kolomeets, OMK - United Metallurgical Co
  • Roman Andryushin, RUSAL
  • Konstantin Lagutin, NLMK Group
  • Sergey Stepanov, EVRAZ
  • Nikolay Zvyagin, Magnitogorsk Steel
  • Vyacheslav Tkachenko, [Guest], MECHEL
  • Sergey Rezontov, MECHEL
  • Vladimir Zaluzhsky, [Guest], SEVERSTAL
  • Mauro Longobardo, Interpipe
  • Paramjit Kahlon, ArcelorMittal CIS
  • Balady Shetty, AL Ghurair Iron & Steel
  • Ehsan Dashtianeh, ESFAHAN Steel
  • Sergey Chernov, CHELPIPE
  • Asiye Ay, TEZCAN Galvaniz, Turkey
  • Dmitry Svezhenets, TMK Group
  • Elena Patimova, London Metal Exchange
  • Eliza Kokavecz [Meetings], Vale
  • John Atherton, International Council on Mining & Metals
  • Sergey Alekseev, TMK Group

for ALL Speakers click [Full List]...

Coal & Base Metals Speakers include

  • Sergey Islamov, SUEK Krasnoyarsk - CleanTech Centre
  • Vladimir Sosipatorov, First Freight Company
  • Peter Balka, TIGERS REALM Coal
  • Sergei Frolov, KOKS Group
  • Georgi Slavov, Marex Spectron
  • Aleksandr Grigorev, Institute of Natural Monopolies Research
  • Yuriy Makarov, Petropavlovsk IC
  • Oleg Pertsovsky, Skolkovo - Energy Efficient Technologies
  • Aleksandr Kovalchuk, Coal Markets Research Institute; Russian Coal
  • Gennadiy Skopov, UGMK Ural Mining & Metallurgical Co
  • Andrey Churin, Chamber of Trade & Industry

for ALL Speakers click click [Full List]...

Industrial Metals | Gold Mining | Coal - regularly attending

Industrial metals

Evraz, Severstal, Chelpipe, UGMK, MMK, TMK, OMK, NLMK, Siemens, Alcoa, Metalloinvest, Eramet

Gold miners

Polyus Gold, Nord Gold, Krastsvetmet, GV Gold, Pavlik Gold, Amur Minerals, Kopy Goldfields, Highland...

Coal miners

SUEK, Evraz, EN+, Dtek, KTK, Russian Coal, OKD, Kolmar, Koks Group, China Coal, Tigers Realm

Metals & Mining Conference is your chance to:

  • Meet all decision-makers in one place
  • Hear the latest updates, case-studies and news
  • Demonstrate your products to all key players
  • Gain an unparalleled 4-day overview of the industry
  • Maximise your time - set up private meetings with clients

Mining & metals players attending each year:

Industrial metals updates 2016:
MMK, McKinsey, Evraz, NLMK, Goldman Sachs

Gold miners debate 2016:
Polyus Gold, Nord Gold, Amur Minerals

Coal miners in open discussion, 2016: Vostochniy Port, EVRAZ, MC Kolmar, DTEK, Siberian Anthracite, EN Plus Group

Summit in facts & figures:

  • 170+ professionals attending yearly
  • 50+ high-profile speakers
  • 2 content-rich summit days
  • 12 informative sessions and debates
  • 22 years of experience in delivering large-scale conferences
There are no event videos to display at the moment.

Russian Metals & Mining Week 2016

 

Russian Metals & Mining Week 2015

Each year, the summit serves as a strategic platform for the largest metallurgical plants, gold and coal miners.

The conference provides timely updates on company plans, government policy and investments in one of the critical industry sectors for Russia and the CIS.

Join the open dialogue between businesses, the government and investors.

< Video Report 2015

Russian Metals & Mining Week 2014

Strategic platform for the region's largest metallurgical plants, gold and coal miners, investors and analysts.

The conference provides timely updates on company plans, government policy and investments in one of the critical industry sectors for Russia and the CIS.

Join the open dialogue between businesses, the government and investors

< Video Report 2014

Contact conference management

o

Alex Petric
Conference Director
T +44 20 8004 5697
LN: www.linkedin.com/in/apetric
Ales@AdamSmithConferences.com

voirin

Olga Voirin
Lead Marketing Manager
T +7 495 232 4060
M +7 916 900-48-83
o.voirin@adamsmithconferences.com

batisheva 1

Evgeniya Batischeva
Bookings & Logistics Manager
T +7 495 232 4060 ext 31004
E.Batischeva@adamsmithconferences.com

o

Irina Bondareva
Sponsorships Consultant
T +44 20 8004 5704
iBondareva@adamsmithconferences.com

o

Marsel Ziganshin
Customer Services Manager
T +7 495 232 4060
Marsel@adamsmithconferences.com

img 5473 1

Igor Alpatov
Delegate Sales Manager
T +44 20 8004 5705
i.alpatov@adamsmithconferences.com